baby.physio
baby.physio
Physiotherapy clinic for babies and children

 

baby_stacking_blocks.jpg
 

Privacy Policy

Your use of this Website is subject to both this Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use.

Privacy

1.      Please note this Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time, as deemed appropriate by baby.physio ABN 71 250 471 152 (baby.physio, us or we).

2.      We understand the importance of privacy to our Website visitors. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle personal information that you provide to us on our Website.

3.      We respect your right to privacy and are committed to observing the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

4.         The Baby Physio assessment tool accessible on the Website (Baby Physio Assessment) invites you to upload information that may include personal information such as your and/or your child’s name, your postcode and relevant health information and other personal details. All such personal information will be handled appropriately and in accordance with the APPs.  We will hold personal information that you voluntarily upload to the Baby Physio Assessment and use that information to generate and hold new information including assessment scores, reports and records. By uploading personal information to this Website includingthe Baby Physio Assessment, you consent to us holding, processing and generating such personal information in accordance with this policy and the Website Terms of Use.

5.      You may contact us at any time to request details about the information we hold, or request it be changed or deleted.

6.      We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party (other than as is reasonably necessary to process and deliver the assessment report or response generated by the Baby Physio Assessment and maintain this Website and its supporting systems), or make use of your personal information for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this Website.

7.      However, we may use your personal information to contact you electronically from time to time for our own marketing and customer survey purposes. You will have no obligation to respond to such communications.

8.      We will not provide your personal information to any other person or organization without your consent. If you request us not to contact you or use your personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request.

9.         We may use "cookies" to store and sometimes track information about our Baby Physio Assessment customers and users.  

10.    We may access your personal information uploaded to the Website for the purposes of aggregating statistics and conducting analysis and research after your personal information is first de-identified.

11.    Personal identifying information is used only for our legitimate interests, including complying with applicable laws and regulations. 

12.    You should not provide us with any personal information that is not specifically required in the Baby Physio Assessment.

13.    This Website contains links to other websites. Links to other websites may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website or of any link in any linked website.